Contact 01608 663759

NRAC Terms

NRAC is a website by TJS Marketing Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales (company no. 11426930), registered under the Data Protection act with the registration number ZA433897

Our trading and registered address is;

TJS Marketing Ltd.
6 Granby Road
Honington
Shipston-on-Stour
Warwickshire
CV36 5AB

Phone: 01608 663759
Email:tj@tjsmarketing.co.uk

Terms & Conditions Effective from 1st May 2018

Privacy Policy and Terms Continued – Please Read

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Controlling your company or personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your company or personal information in the following ways:

We may occasionaly pass on your company and personal information to third parties and also if required by law. We may also use your company or personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

*You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

Terry Simmonds (data controller)
TJS Marketing Ltd.
6 Granby Road
Honington
Shipston-on-Stour

Warwickshire
CV36 5AB

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly delete or correct (see editing fees) any information found to be incorrect.

Passing on your contact details

You agree that when registering in UK Small Business Directory you grant permission to us to share your contact details with other businesses who may contact you about services/products.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure if you no longer want your details made publically available we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

TJS Marketing Cookie Policy

Background:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and TJS Marketing Ltd the owner and provider of this Web Site.This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu for a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/safetycenter/ Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

  1. TJS Marketing Ltd may set and access first-party Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy.These Cookies are integral to the services provided by the Web Site to you.
  2. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser.By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered.For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.
  3. You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.
  4. The Web Site uses the third-party Cookies detailed in Schedule 2 to this Policy for the purposes described therein. These Cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Web Site to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings. Please ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

Schedule 1. First-Party Cookies

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Session Cookie PHPSESSID This session cookie is essential for the indentification of a user on Access Appraisals Ltd website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

Schedule 2. Third-Party Cookies

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz DSID IDE
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Statcounter __cfduid
is_unique
is_visitor_unique
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Statcounter

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Content you submit

You agree that any information submitted, including text, images, sounds, videos belongs to you or you have permission to submit them, you also agree that we have permission to use it on any of our network of websites and can also upload it to video sharing websites like youtube for example. You agree to idemnify us from all responsibility and not hold us responsible for displaying any information you submit to us.

You agree that you have the rights to submit all Content* to “TJS Marketing Ltd.” and that you grant “TJS Marketing Ltd.” and “Terry Simmonds” a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable licence (with right to sub-licence) to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform any Content you provide.

* Content means but is not restricted to; Drawings, Photographs, Logos, Videos, Audio files, Graphics, Text

Note: We reserve the right to change these terms at anytime. The terms that apply to you, are the terms which were in place on the date you submitted your listing.

These terms and conditions were updated on 01/05/2018 and apply to all listings submitted from this date until the date these terms are updated again.

GDPR Information

Name and contact details of our organisation

TJS Marketing Ltd.
6 Granby Road

Honington

Shipston-on-Stour
Warwickshire
CV36 5AB

Name and contact details of your representative
Terry Simmonds

The contact details of your data protection officer

Terry Simmonds.
6 Granby Road
Honington
Shipston-on-Stour
Warwickshire
CV36 5AB
01608 663759
tj@tjsmarketing.co.uk

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Protecting your privacy

At UK Small Business Directory, we’re committed to protecting your privacy and creating the controls you need to feel confident sharing with your neighbours. To reflect the new standards established by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we’ve made updates and improvements to our service.

Updates to our Privacy Policy and Member agreement

In support of the these data protection rules across Europe, we’ve updated our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. These changes will go into effect on 25 May, 2018.

Rights under GDPR.
The upcoming General Data Protection Regulation expands your existing set of rights regarding your personal data. These include the ability to withdraw your consent, the right to correction, and the right to be forgotten.

Clearer controls.
We made it easier to edit or delete your information on UK Small Business Directory.
Your listing has a unique reference number which is displayed with your listing, simply quote this number when contacting us to edit or delete your information

Our continued commitment

Beyond updating our policies, we’re continuing to make additional efforts to respect the rights of our members. These include the following changes in the EU:

Increasing the minimum age members can sign up to 18
Making the choices members have clearer,
Appointing a Data Protection Officer, to ensure that privacy remains central to our mission

If you have any questions about our efforts to comply with GDPR regulations and protect your rights, please contact our team.

Controlling your settings

You’re in control of your information on UK Small Business Directory and can modify your preferences at any time by contacting us.

Why we collect your data

We store contact details of companies who are registered on our database. This information appears in business listings on Access Appraisals websites for the purpose of enabling visitors to our websites to get in touch with you directly.

How we collect your data

We do this in a number of ways, including when you share your information with us to create an account and add a listing to our directories.

We treat your data with the utmost care and take appropriate steps to protect it.

Some of the information you have provided may contain personal information (e.g. your home postal or email address). You can check what information we hold on your company and make any updates by contacting us and quoting your reference number

When we’ll share your data

Information that you submit when adding a business listing use is made publically available on our websites for the reason mentioned above. We may also share your information with others as agreed to in our terms and conditions

As part of a sale of our assets or a merger of our company: We may in the future sell all or part of our assets or be involved in a merger. It is customary for user information to be included with the transferred assets in these types of transactions. However, we will take steps to assure that any personal information is used in a manner consistent with the terms under which it was collected.

You have certain rights, which include:

the right to obtain access to your personal data (what personal data of yours we holds)

the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where we are not otherwise entitled to
retain and process such data and there is no compelling reason for its continued processing

the right to restrict or suppress the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. Further information is available upon request

the right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant

the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us for details of how an application may be made.

The purposes of the processing
To display in our business directory

The lawful basis for the processing
To display in our business directory and allow you to edit or delete

The legitimate interests for the processing
To display in our business directory and allow you to edit or delete

The details of transfers of the personal data to any third countries or international organisations

Information is made publically available Online, anyone worldwide can view the information you provide

The retention periods for the personal data

All information you submit will be retained until you ask us to delete it

The rights available to individuals in respect of the processing

You can ask us to delete or edit your information at any time

The right to withdraw consent

You can ask us to delete or edit your information at any time

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You can lodge a complaint at any time

The details of the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling

Any information you provide may be automatically displayed online

*To process a subject access request under the Data Protection Act, we will require:

1. —-

2. Proof of the your identity.

This must be 1 of;

Passport
Photo driving license
National identity card
Birth certificate

and also 1 of;

Utility bill showing current home address
Bank statement
Building society statement/book

Please do not send original documents.

We may also need to contact you for clarification of the information you are
requesting, and to agree how to send your personal data to you.

After we have received your request, the fee and proof or your identity, the process to provide you
with information can take up to 1 month.

Terms & Conditions when using NRAC

If you use any part of our Website you agree that you will comply with and are bound by these terms and conditions.

You agree that you will not;

Use this Website for telemarketing or direct marketing purposes.

Copy or extract any material, content or information from this website for any commercial or unlawful purpose.

You agree that if you contact any business listed on this website with the intention of selling to them that you personally are prepared to pay us £30 +VAT for each listing that you call once you have been made aware of this condition.



© NRAC - 6 Granby Road, Honington, Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire, CV36 5AB - 01608 663759